VisaPro.ca | Permanent resident services

By: Visapro  09-12-2011
Keywords: Labour Market, Resident Services

The different categories of permanent resident services offered are described here below.

    The Canada-Quebec Accord is an agreement, signed in 1991, which specifies that [the province of] Quebec is solely responsible for the selection of applicants destined to the various regions and cities of Quebec. On the other hand, federal responsibility under the Canada-Quebec Accord is to assess an applicant’s admissibility and issue temporary or permanent resident visas. Therefore, a visa officer may refuse applicants even if they have already been selected by Quebec in case they prove to be inadmissible. Likewise, the visa officer will not issue a temporary or a permanent resident visa to applicants destined to Quebec who have not met Quebec’s selection criteria even if these applicants would have been deemed admissible according to federal requirements.

    The certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Quebec selection certificate) is issued by the Government of Quebec to applicants who will adapt well to living in that province. It is required for all applicants who intend to reside exclusively in Quebec.

    The current labour market in Quebec is characterised by rapid transformations which require high adaptability of the workforce. By making the obtention of a CSQ mandatory, the Government of Quebec keeps a tight control on its immigration, allowing him to closely monitor the achievement of the preset immigration levels and more importantly, to favour primarily the selection of young families, French speaking individuals and persons trained in areas of occupations in high demand in Quebec.

    To obtain a CSQ that will allow them to apply for a permanent resident visa under either the Quebec skilled worker class or the business immigration class, applicants must successfully score a minimum of points (be it with or without a spouse or common-law partner). Ten factors are usually considered when evaluating an application for a CSQ: education, work experience, age, language proficiency, visits to and family ties with Quebec, spousal characteristics, proof of a validated job offer in Quebec, family configuration in regard to children, financial autonomy, and adaptability.

    In all cases, applicants must possess the financial resources to meet their basic needs (and those of their family members if accompanying) during a specified period of time. To this end, signing a contract on financial self-sufficiency is required. Finally, it is important to note that the CSQ is issued for a definite period of time; consequently, it is vital to apply for permanent residence in Canada under the suitable category as soon as the CSQ has been received.

      The Canada-Quebec Accord is an agreement, signed in 1991, which specifies that [the province of] Quebec is solely responsible for the selection of applicants destined to the various regions and cities of Quebec. On the other hand, federal responsibility under the Canada-Quebec Accord is to assess an applicant’s admissibility and issue temporary or permanent resident visas. Therefore, a visa officer may refuse applicants even if they have already been selected by Quebec in case they prove to be inadmissible. Likewise, the visa officer will not issue a temporary or a permanent resident visa to applicants destined to Quebec who have not met Quebec’s selection criteria even if these applicants would have been deemed admissible according to federal requirements.

      The certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Quebec selection certificate) is issued by the Government of Quebec to applicants who will adapt well to living in that province. It is required for all applicants who intend to reside exclusively in Quebec. Applications for a CSQ are usually assessed according to a standardised points grid.

      Alternatively, candidates could also be issued a certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Quebec selection certificate) under the programme de l’expérience québécoise (PEQ – Quebec experience program). The PEQ is an accelerated selection platform for skilled workers which came into effect on February 14, 2010. This category has been specifically designed for temporary foreign workers who hold a skilled job in Quebec, or for foreign students who graduated from a Quebec educational institution or who will soon graduate from a Quebec educational institution (Quebec graduates).

      Some of the eligibility conditions are different for temporary foreign workers and Quebec graduates. To be eligible, the temporary foreign worker must have a valid temporary foreign worker status, one year of full-time experience in Quebec at a technical, professional or management level during the two years preceding the application submission, and hold such an occupation at the time the application is submitted.

      On the other hand, to be eligible for this category, the Quebec graduate or future Quebec graduate must have conformed to his conditions as a foreign student and hold a Quebec diploma or expect to complete his study program within six months of the date on which his application is submitted. The diploma or degree must be issued by a university or by a public or private educational institution located in Quebec and recognized by the Ministère de l’Éducation, du Loisir et du Sport (MELS – Quebec Ministry of Education, Recreation and Sports).

          Provincial nomination certificates are issued by the government of a province, under a provincial nomination agreement, to applicants who intend to settle in that province. Such provincial nomination agreements enable the participating provinces to select immigrants who have specific skills that would contribute to their provincial economic and social development.

            A travel document is an official authorisation issued to a permanent resident who is outside Canada and needs to prove his status upon his return to Canada.

            Once in Canada, all permanent residents should apply for a permanent resident card. Unlike the travel document, the permanent resident card allows the permanent resident to enter Canada multiple times without having to obtain a new travel document each time.

            To proceed further, please discover 

            .


              A permanent resident card is a document required by permanent residents, including children, who are planning on travelling outside of Canada and then returning to Canada either by their own means (by car, bicycle, etc.) or by any commercial carrier such as plane, train, boat or bus. The permanent resident card is the official proof of a person’s status as a permanent resident in Canada. One is eligible for a permanent resident card only if he has been granted permanent resident status. Since June 2002, all new permanent residents automatically receive their initial (first) permanent resident card as part of the immigration process.

              This category is meant for permanent residents within Canada who would like to apply for an initial permanent resident card (e.g. if one became a permanent resident after June 28, 2002 but did not receive a permanent resident card at that time), for the renewal of a permanent resident card that has or will soon expire, for the replacement of a permanent resident card that must be updated (to correct a wrong/misspelled name, to correct a wrong date of birth or to reflect their new name) or for the replacement of a permanent resident card that has been lost, stolen, damaged, destroyed or never received.

              These admissibility criteria are applicable without exception to all candidates who want to come to Canada. If any of the following examples apply to your case, it will constitute an inadmissibility factor that could render inadmissible your application:

              • Inadmissible medical status
              • Presence of criminal record or evidence of threat to Canada’s national security
              • Insufficient funds to sustain living expenses and/or unavailability of adequate settlement funds
              • Misrepresentation through withhold and/or distortion of facts and/or production and/or use of fake documents
              • Non-compliance with the visa/immigration officers instructions
              • Change in family composition and/or marital status, without noticing the Canadian immigration authorities in due time
               

              Once you’ve chosen the * under which you wish to apply, your next step is to . VisaPro.ca personalised approach gives you the choice between 4 different flat fee Solution packages; depending on what combination of professional service and Solution package you need, the flat fee will vary accordingly.

              N.B.


               

Keywords: Labour Market, Resident Services

Other products and services from Visapro

09-12-2011

VisaPro.ca | Services

As a result, each year Canada grants close to 1 Million temporary resident visas, receives about 250 000 permanent residents and bestow Canadian citizenship to almost 200 000 people. Oaths are often used to confirm a written statement, known as an affidavit, for use in court, estate, land title transactions and many interactions with the Government of Canada.


09-12-2011

VisaPro.ca | Temporary resident visas

In assessing whether to issue a tourist visa to an applicant, the visa officer will determine on a balance of probabilities, whether the potential visitor has a compelling reason for visiting, sufficient money to pay for the visit, and is liable to return to his home country at the end of the trip.


09-12-2011

VisaPro.ca | Temporary resident services

The visa officer will not issue a temporary or a permanent resident visa to applicants destined to Quebec who have not met Quebec’s selection criteria even if these applicants would have been deemed admissible according to federal requirements. The Canada-Quebec Accord is an agreement, signed in 1991, which specifies that Quebec is solely responsible for the selection of applicants destined to the various regions and cities of Quebec.


09-12-2011

VisaPro.ca | Permanent resident visas

A permanent resident visa is essentially the material evidence that an official authorisation has been granted by the relevant authorities allowing a foreign person to enter, live and work anywhere in Canada for an undetermined period of time, conferring upon that person permanent resident status.


09-12-2011

VisaPro.ca | Canadian citizenship

As a final step of the process, citizenship applicants are invited to a citizenship ceremony where they will take the oath of citizenship and receive, from the citizenship judge, their certificate of Canadian citizenship in exchange of their permanent resident card.


09-12-2011

VisaPro.ca | Prices and instructions

While some obscure firms charge their clients exorbitant fees for a generic and anonymous service, we, at VisaPro.ca, do take the time to deeply analyse each aspect of your case and diligently verify or prepare your file at flat fees anywhere between 25% and 90% cheaper than those of our main competitors.