Edge Immigration » Sponsorships

By: Edge Immigration  09-12-2011
Keywords: permanent residency

What a great feeling it is to welcome members of your family at the airport after you have not seen them for a long time.   In 2007, more than 66,000 family members (husbands, wives, children, parents and grandparents) arrived and took permanent residency under Canada’s family sponsorship program.   There must have been a lot of parties!

The following pages give an overview of the types of family sponsorships we see most often:

  • SINP Family Members
  • Spousal Sponsorships
  • Sponsor Parents

Each category has its own particular criteria and rules which must be met to be successful.  Accordingly, all information provided in the forms must be true, and all documents used must be genuine and not false.  If any false information or document is used (misrepresentation), CIC will refuse the application and the applicant cannot apply again in any category for two years.

We encourage our clients at all times to tell the truth, to just tell your story.   With full information, we can then present the case to CIC so they understand clearly what has happened in your life.  If only partial information is given, this causes confusion and uncertainty and can reduce the chance of your application being successful.

Keywords: permanent residency

Contact Edge Immigration


Print this page

Other products and services from Edge Immigration


Edge Immigration » SINP Entrepreneurs

First, for business people interested in coming to Canada, this category gives them an opportunity to apply for entry–they may not be eligible to apply under other categories such as a skilled worker or under a sponsorship. Conduct a comprehensive Exploratory Visit to Saskatchewan that includes a Visitation Seminar and interview with a SINP Business Immigration Officer.


Edge Immigration » Workers

In addition to these provincial programs, the federal Skilled Worker Program continues to be the program by which the largest number of persons become permanent residents; in 2007, the number of applicants, plus their spouses and dependants, totalled 98,000 persons. New in September, 2008, this category creates an opportunity for Temporary Foreign Workers and students working on Post-Graduation Work Permits to apply for permanent residency.


Edge Immigration » Services

When everything has been gathered, and we have ensured all information is consistent, we craft a letter to the visa office listing all the enclosures and give an overview of your application, highlighting any key details or issues they need to know. After the application has been submitted or after the interview, the reviewing officer may make a request for further documents or for information to be clarified.