Edge Immigration » SINP Entrepreneurs

By: Edge Immigration  09-12-2011
Keywords: Temporary Resident, Visa Office

The Entrepreneur Category of the SINP is another innovative program where all parties involved receive some benefit.

First, for business people interested in coming to Canada, this category gives them an opportunity to apply for entry–they may not be eligible to apply under other categories such as a skilled worker or under a sponsorship.

Secondly, the Province of Saskatchewan benefits from the economic stimulation these entrepreneurs bring.  In some cases they buy existing businesses, others create new enterprises. 

To be considered for the SINP Entrepreneur Category, you must meet the following criteria:

  1. Have a minimum of 3 -5 years business ownership experience or senior management experience;
  2. Have a minimum personal net worth of CDN $250,000;
  3. Conduct a comprehensive Exploratory Visit to Saskatchewan (at least five working days) that includes a Visitation Seminar and interview with a SINP Business Immigration Officer;
  4. Submit a Business Proposal or Relocation and Settlement Plan;
  5. Make a minimum, verifiable investment of CDN $150,000 into starting a new business or buying outright an existing business, and have an active (not passive) management role in the day-to-day operation of the business;
  6. Intend to own at least 33.3% of your business in Saskatchewan (with a minimum investment of CDN $150,000). If you will not own 33.3% of your business, you must invest a minimum of CDN $500,000 into the business, in either case, you must have an active management role in the day-to-day operation of the business;
  7. Make a deposit of CDN $75,000 into a trust account and sign a Performance Agreement based on your Business Proposal or Relocation and Settlement Plan.

Step One

Prepare and submit pre-application material to SINP to determine if invitation will be extended for an Exploratory Visit.   SINP will require the following at least 2-3 months before the planned visit:

  1. Your Resume (to show criteria #1 is met)
  2. Your Personal Net Worth and Financial Statement (to show criteria #2 is met)
  3. Your Statement of business intentions
  4. State when you would like to come for a visit

Step Two

Wait to receive an invitation

Step Three

If invited, apply for a Temporary Resident Visa from the visa office serving your region.

Step Four

Come to Saskatchewan to meet criteria #3.  Plan for at least five days of meetings.

Step Five

If still interested in investing in Saskatchewan, attend to satisfying criteria #4-#6

Step Six

Prepare and submit SINP and Permanent Resident application documents to SINP

Step Seven

If nominated, SINP will submit Permanent Resident forms and documents to the visa office serving your region

Pay the refundable $75,000 deposit (criteria #7)

Apply for an Open Work Permit, come to Canada, start the business (while the visa office completes Permanent Resident processing)

Step Eight

If approved, receive Permanent Resident status

The information in this article was current at 06 Dec 2011

Keywords: Temporary Resident, Visa Office

Contact Edge Immigration

Email

Print this page

Other products and services from Edge Immigration

09-12-2011

Edge Immigration » Workers

In addition to these provincial programs, the federal Skilled Worker Program continues to be the program by which the largest number of persons become permanent residents; in 2007, the number of applicants, plus their spouses and dependants, totalled 98,000 persons. New in September, 2008, this category creates an opportunity for Temporary Foreign Workers and students working on Post-Graduation Work Permits to apply for permanent residency.


09-12-2011

Edge Immigration » Sponsorships

In 2007, more than 66,000 family members (husbands, wives, children, parents and grandparents) arrived and took permanent residency under Canada’s family sponsorship program. If any false information or document is used, CIC will refuse the application and the applicant cannot apply again in any category for two years.


09-12-2011

Edge Immigration » Services

When everything has been gathered, and we have ensured all information is consistent, we craft a letter to the visa office listing all the enclosures and give an overview of your application, highlighting any key details or issues they need to know. After the application has been submitted or after the interview, the reviewing officer may make a request for further documents or for information to be clarified.