Embassy of Costa Rica in Canada - tourism

By: Embassy Of Costa Rica In Canada  09-12-2011
Keywords: Notary Publics

Welcome to our Tourism Section. Here you will find much useful information about visiting Costa Rica. If you have any question please do not hesitate to contact us.

Announcements

Yellow Fever Vaccination Requirement to Enter Costa Rica:

The Government of Costa Rica, starting on November 1st, 2007, established the alert for all those who wish to visit Costa Rica and come from certain countries in South America and Sub-Sahara Africa, must have an International Certificate of Vaccination against Yellow Fever. Those affected countries are: Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, French Guiana and Venezuela.

Si luego de consultar la circular, su país no aparece en las listas publicadas, siéntase libre de contactarnos.

If after consulting the above mentioned circular, your Country is not mentioned in the published lists, please feel free to contact us.

Si luego de consultar la circular, usted aún necesita aplicar para visa, por favor entre a esta dirección de internet.

If after consulting the above mentioned document, you still need to apply for a visa to enter Costa Rica, please go to the following Internet address.

Acceso a la Aplicación de Visa - Access to the Visa Application form:

Acceso a los requisitos - Access to entry requirement’s page, please click here.
There are different types of Visas::

Visa de Turismo - Tourist Visa (B1) pays a fee of __________US$ 30
Visa Consular - Consular entry Visa pays a fee of __________US$ 30
Visa Multiple - Multiple Entry Visa pays a fee of___________ US$100
Visa Consultada - Consult Visa: *_______________________US$50 (*Esta visa es aprobada por Migración Costa Rica/This visa is approved only by Immigration Costa Rica)

Consulte con este Consulado General si tiene preguntas o necesita verificar qué tipo de visa requiere.
Contact us if you have any question or need to verify the type of visa you require.


Many couples from around the world have chosen to celebrate their most important day in our tropical paradise.

According to Costa Rican legislation, civil marriages are celebrated by a Notary Public; catholic marriages are celebrated by catholic priests, who act as a representative of the Church and notary publics at the same time.

Following are the documents required to get married in Costa Rica.

a) A certified copy of the divorce statement.
b) A certified copy of your previous spouse’s death.4- These Documents must be certified by the Consulate of Costa Rica, before arrival and must be issued no more than six months prior to the marriage ceremony.5- Certification fees: US$40 to be deposited in the account No. 0005-4608-520, in the Bank of Montreal, Account name: Embassy of Costa Rica-Consular Services, please, send the original and a copy of the receipt with the documents. Previusly, the above mentioned documents should be authenticated by Foreign Affairs Canada, Authentication Office, for information call: Phone: 613-994-4000 or visit the Web Page: .
6- Two witnesses (non relatives preferred) must have the following documents:a) For non Costa Rican citizens: A passport valid for at least six months.
b) For Costa Rican citizens: A Costa Rican identity card (Cédula de Identidad).
c) Presentation of a valid passport once in Costa Rica.

7- If you are marrying a Costa Rican citizen, your future spouse will require the following documents:

d ) A valid Costa Rican identity card (Cédula de Identidad).
e ) A Certificate of Single Status issued by the Civil Registry. (Certificado de Soltería del Registro Civil).
Registration of your marriage in Canada


You should arrange with your lawyer in Costa Rica, the presentation of the appropriate documents in order to register the marriage in Canada.

Following are the documents and steps needed:

1. Marriage Certificate issued by the Costa Rican Civil Registry (Registro Civil). Usually it takes up to six weeks to get the certificate from this office.
2. Translation (Spanish to English or French) of the marriage certificate by an Official Translator of the Costa Rican Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
3. Authentication from the Authentication Office of the Costa Rican Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
4. Authentication from the Canadian Embassy in Costa Rica.
5. Presentation of the documents described above to the Vital Statistics Office in your Province for the appropriate registration in Canada.


Requirements:

2. The Health Certificate mentioned must be sent to the General Consulate of Costa Rica in Ottawa for legalization purposes. Certification fees: US$40 to be deposited in the account No. 0005-4608-520, in the Bank of Montreal, Account name: Embassy of Costa Rica-Consular Services. Please send with the above mentioned, a prepaid envelop, the original and a copy of the receipt with the documents.

If you want to learn Spanish in a beautiful and peaceful place, near the beach and meeting friendly people, the best option is Costa Rica. The country offers a great amount of Private Schools; most of them offer homestay with a “tico” family, tours and other services.

Spanish courses are also available at University Level.

Please see underneath some Spanish Schools in Costa Rica.

5) Academia de Idiomas Escazú:
(506) 2228-7736
e-mail:

“Visiting Costa Rica: Answer to the most common questions”

Thanks for your interest in Costa Rica. Enclosed you will find some of the most common questions/answers that can help you know better Costa Rica.

1) How to get there?


You have two ways of going to Costa Rica:
1. Commercial flight.
2. Charter Flights.

Commercial flights:

Operate all year round and the most popular route is -Toronto or Montreal/Miami/San Jose (flights time approximately 7 hrs).

Charter flights:

Charters are available from any Travel Agency especially from the beginning of November to the end of April; the costs of charter flights are normally 50% less expensive than commercial flights.

Costa Rica has two International Airports: International Airport Juan Santamaría (15 minutes of San Jose-downtown) and International Airport in Liberia (capital of the Province of Guanacaste). Main ports: Caldera Port (Pacific coast) and Limon Port (Caribbean coast).


2) Do Canadians require a “Visa” to visit Costa Rica?


No, Canadian citizens don’t need visa and are allowed to stay in Costa Rica for 90 days, with a valid passport.


3) Do you need any vaccination before entering the country?


No, all main contagious diseases have been controlled many years ago. Tap water can be drunk everywhere. A mosquito repellent is recommended, if you are visiting the rain forest.


4) How costly is the food compared to Canadian prices?


Basic food items have the similar cost of what they do in Canada.


5) Departure Tax:


At your departure you will be asked to pay US$26 dollars which can be paid in cash or credit card.


6) How is the Costa Rican currency compared with the Canadian dollar?


For one Canadian dollar you will receive approximately 530 colones. Costa Rica has a free movement of capital as well as public and private banking system. The Canadian Bank of Nova Scotia has many branches in San Jose, and you may withdraw money with your debit card.


7) Provinces:


Costa Rica has seven beautiful provinces and all of them offer many places to visit and things to do. They are: San Jose (capital), Heredia, Cartago, Alajuela, Puntarenas (Pacific coast), Guanacaste (Pacific coast), and Limón (Caribbean coast). Almost the 30% of our territory are National Parks.


8) Getting around


Rent a car is an excellent idea to get around and discover Costa Rica. Due to our small territory (51.000 km2), you could go from coast to coast in one day. You are allowed to drive with your Canadian driver license and passport for six (6) months.
A good bus service is the most popular and cheapest way to get around. Taxi Service is very good and cheaper than it is in Canada. It would be a good choice if you want to go directly from the Airport to any place.
Another very good choice is taking an organized tour; most of them are contacted by your Hotel, You may also visit the Costa Rican Tourist Board, WEB Page: www.visitcostarica.com, there you may find important information to organize your tours.


9) Lodging


Costa Rica offers all types of lodging facilities, since five star Hotels, all inclusive resorts until Bed and Breakfast or small rooms and bath for rent (cabins). In some areas camping facilities are available.

The information in this article was current at 06 Dec 2011

Keywords: Notary Publics

Contact Embassy Of Costa Rica In Canada

Email

Print this page

Other products and services from Embassy Of Costa Rica In Canada

09-12-2011

Nacionales

1- Aportar original del certificado de nacimiento de Costa Rica, con no más de 3 meses de emitido.2- Aportar dos fotografías recientes de 3cm de ancho y 3.5 cm de alto con fondo celeste.3- Tener nombre completo, Número de Cédula, dirección exacta en Costa Rica y número de teléfono de dos familiares.


09-12-2011

Embassy of Costa Rica in Canada - infolinks

In this section you will find diverse links to information on Costa Rica's government, business, trade and educational institutions, as well as tourism information and news. Welcome to our info links page.


09-12-2011

Embassy of Costa Rica in Canada - trade

Costa Rica has implemented several laws to encourage nationals and foreigners to invest in all fields available; there are laws that provide certain fiscal incentives for investments in the areas of tourism, export, commerce, agro-industries and all new projects are always welcome in our country.


09-12-2011

Embassy of Costa Rica in Canada - documents

Once pre-authenticated according to points b) and c), or verified the direct authentication with our office a), please send your original document and a copy, including a self-addressed and pre-paid registered or courier envelope to one of our Consulates in Canada.


09-12-2011

Embassy of Costa Rica in Canada - cultural

In a pot, with olive oil, cook garlic and remove, cook onion and red peppers until tender, stir in the beans and add salt and pepper to taste, a pinch of oregano and a bay leaf. Costa Rica has two seasons: a "green" or "rainy" season that runs from May to November and a dry season that begins in December and ends in April.