Snowboarding Events, Calendar

By: Naphte Longboarding  09-12-2011
Keywords: snowboard

Where: Innsbruck - Tirol (AUT)
Discipline(s): Backcountry
TTR Star Accreditation: 6 Stars
Category: Men

For its 4th edition, the World Snowboard Day comes back on Sunday, December 20, 2009 with more countries and more snow resorts. So book your day now, prepare your snow outfit and choose your destination.

Where: Oslo (Norway)
Discipline(s): Slopestyle, Quarterpipe
TTR Star Accreditation: 6 Stars
Category: Men

Where: Crans-Montana (SUI)
Discipline(s): Backcountry
TTR Star Accreditation: 5 Stars
Category: Men

Where: Davos Jakobshorn (SUI)
Discipline(s): Slopestyle, Halfpipe
TTR Star Accreditation: 6 Stars
Category: Men

Where: TBD (AUT)
Discipline(s): Slopestyle
TTR Star Accreditation: 6 Stars
Category: Women

Where: Laax (Switzerland)
Discipline(s): Slopestyle, Halfpipe
TTR Star Accreditation: 6 Stars
Categories: Men, Women

Where: Canada Olympic Park, Calgary (Canada)
Discipline(s): Slopestyle, Halfpipe
TTR Star Accreditation: 5 Stars
Categories: Men, Women

Where: ALTS Bandai, Fukushima (Japan)
Discipline(s): Slopestyle, Halfpipe
TTR Star Accreditation: 5 Stars
Categories: Men, Women

Where: Stratton Mountain Resort, VT (USA)
Discipline(s): Slopestyle, Halfpipe
TTR Star Accreditation: 6 Stars
Categories: Men, Women

Where: Mammoth Mtn, CA (USA)
Discipline(s): Slopestyle, Halfpipe
TTR Star Accreditation: 6 Stars
Category: Women

Where: Grouse Mountain (Canada)
Discipline(s): Backcountry
TTR Star Accreditation: 4 Stars
Category: Men

Stylewars
// August 24-28, 2009

Where: Falls Creek (AUS)
Discipline(s): Slopestyle
TTR Star Accreditation: 4 Stars
Category: Men


New Zealand Open
Burton Global Open Serie
// August 11-15, 2009

Where: Cardrona Alpine Resort (New Zealand)
Disciplines: Slopestyle and Halfpipe
TTR Star Accreditation: 5 Stars
Categories: Men, Women

Slopestyle Results / Men
1. Sébastien Toutant (CAN) O'Neill
2. Torstein Horgmo (NOR) DC
3. Eric Willett (USA) OMatic
4. Tore Holvik (NOR) Sweet
5. Seppe Smits (BEL) Burton
6. Stef Zeestraten (NZL) Oakley

Slopestyle Results / Women
1. Jamie Anderson (USA) Billabong
2. Janna Weatherby (USA) Volcom
3. Shelly Gotlieb (NZL) Burton
4. Joanna Dzierzawski (USA) 686
5. Silvia Mittermueller (GER) Oakley
6. Hana Beaman (USA) Vans
____________________________________________

Halfpipe Results / Men
1. Shaun White (USA) Burton
2. Luke Mitrani (USA) Burton
3. Kazuhiro Kokubo (JPN) Burton
Best Trick: Luke Mitrani, Double Michalchuk

Halfpipe Results / Women
1. Kelly Clark (USA) Burton
2. Jiayu Liu (CHN) Burton
3. Zhifeng Sun (CHN) Burton
Best Trick: Elizabeth Beerman, Frontside 900

Grenade Games 2009
// April 20-26, 2009

Where: Whistler, BC (Canada)
during the TELUS World Ski and Snowboard Festival.

"The Grenade Games are a one of a kind experience, the best of what makes snowboarding great,"says Grenade President, Danny Kass." We've put together a schedule of events that will inspire riders and give fans something new to look at. It's the end of season party you do not want to miss."

TELUS Worlds ski
and snowboard festival
// April 17-26, 2009

Where: Whistler, BC (Canada)

The defining celebration of Whistler, the TELUS World Ski and Snowboard Festival is a 10 day and night showcase of the latest progressions in the skiing and snowboarding world, where even the arts events are packed full of adrenaline. Combining Canada's largest free outdoor concert series with career-making showdowns of action sports and lifestyle fashion, photography and film, the best spring snow conditions, and burn-the-candle nightlife, it's a celebration of everything that's core to mountain culture.

Red Bull Playoffs
// April 10, 2009

FINAL SCORE: Quebec 10, Montreal 5.

THREE STARS:
First Star: Jason Dubois, Quebec ($500)
Second Star: Zach Aller, Montreal ($300)
Third Star: Greg Desjardins, Quebec ($200)



Ride Shakedown
// April 3-4, 2009

Where: Mont Saint-Sauveur (QC, Canada)

Men Results
1. Sébastien Toutant
2. Matts Kulisek
3. Jérémy Cloutier
4. Alex Cantin
5. Charles Reid

Women Results
1. Hana Beaman
2. Magen Whiteside
3. Marie-France Roy

Telus Spin: T4 Coca-Cola
// March 28, 2009

Where: Mont Tremblant (QC, Canada)

T4 = 2 skiers + 2 boarders + $15 000 in prizes!

Results
1.
TEAM: Sérieux
(Gabriel Mercier, Dave Chaput + 2 skiers)

2. TEAM: Super Cut Horse Trailer Park
(Matts Kulisek, Fred Lacroix + 2 skiers) 3. TEAM: King Bucket
(Fred LeBoutillier, Francois Boudreau + 2 skiers)

Roxy Chicken JAM
// March 27-29, 2009

Where: Mammoth Mountain, CA (USA)

Slopestyle Results
1.
Janna Weatherby (USA)
2. Jenny Jones (GBR)
3. Lisa Wiik (NOR)
4. Isabelle Lalive (USA)
5. Chanelle Saldics (USA)

Superpipe Results
1.
Kelly Clark (USA)
2. Mercedes Nicoli (CAN)
3. Sarah Conrad (CAN)
4. Linn Haug (NOR)
5. Lisa Wiik (NOR)

Billabong Flaunt it (Finals)
// March 27-28, 2009

Where: Mont Tremblant (QC, Canada)

Slopestyle
1.
Molly Milligan
2. Elin Tortorice
3. Diane Rudge

Rail Jam
1.
Molly Milligan
2. Claudia Avon
3. Laurie Gauvin

Best Trick
Megan Whiteside

UB Crowned
// March 21, 2009

Where: Ski-Bromont (QC, Canada)

Results
1.
Craig Beaulieu
2. Nash Lajeunesse
3. Jasmond Dubeau

US Open
// March 16-22, 2009

Where: Stratton Mountain, Vermont (USA)

Whether you are a competitor or a spectator, come take part in the longstanding US Open tradition at Stratton Mountain, Vermont, March 16-22, 2009. Not only is the USO the final stop of the Burton Global Open Series, where the top male and female in the series will be awarded $100,000 each, but the USO is also the culminating stop on the men's TTR World Snowboard Tour and the top male will be awarded the TTR world title.

Alternative Snowmission
// March 14, 2009

Where: Parc Du Mont-Comi (QC, Canada)

Women Results
1.
Desiree Melancon
2. Marie-Hélène Tremblay
3. Marie Hucal

Men Results
1.
Antonin Chaberland
2. Gabriel Mercier Drouin
3. Charles Reid (best trick)
4. Sébastien Toutant
5. Jérémy Cloutier

Snowboard Jamboree
Stairsmasters
// February 21, 2009

Where: Quebec City (QC, Canada)

Results
1. Charles Reid
2. Max Baillargeon
3. Sébastien Toutant
4. Jason Dubois

Snowboard Jamboree
LG/FIS World Cup - Big Air
// February 21, 2009

Where: Quebec City (QC, Canada)

Results
1. GIMPL Stefan (AUT)
2. GRILC Marco (SLO)
3. SMITS Seppe (BEL)

Snowboard Jamboree
LG/FIS World Cup - Halfpipe
// February 20, 2009

Where: Stoneham, Quebec City (QC, Canada)

Men Results
1. Jeff Batchelor (CAN)
2. Brad Martin (CAN)
3. Markus Malin (FIN)

Women Results
1. Soko Yamaoka (JPN)
2. Shiho Nakashima (JPN)
3. Rana Okada (JPN)
4. Sarah Conrad (CAN)
The information in this article was current at 06 Dec 2011

Keywords: snowboard

Contact Naphte Longboarding

Email

Print this page