Golden Spruce Nurseries | Echinacea

By: Golden Spruce  09-12-2011

Common Name: Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Habit: Upright Clumper
Size (W/HT/FL HT): 30"/14"/23"
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Late Spring
Flowering Season(s): Summer and Fall
Soil: Coarse and slightly organic
pH: 5.8-7.3
Light: Full sun
Nutritional Needs: Moderate. Too low a pH may be fatal.
Water (Garden): Average
How Different?: Compared to ‘Tiki Torch’, it has a clearer orange color, a broader, shorter habit, and broad petals that curl under slightly.
Landscape Value: Great in mass in landscapes, mixed beds.

Other products and services from Golden Spruce


Golden Spruce Nurseries | Products

Golden Spruce is a wholesale nursery that supplies quality nursery stock to landscape trades, retail nurseries, golf courses and municipalities. We are conveniently located just off Highway one and 232nd St. Delivery and pick up options are both available. Our friendly staff will provide excellent customer service to go along with our beautiful plant material.


Golden Spruce Nurseries | A to Z Listings

Common Name: ConeflowerFamily: AsteraceaePlant Type: PerennialUSDA Hardiness Zone: 4-9Habit: ClumpingSize (W/HT/FL HT): 36"/24"/33"Growth Rate: FastMost Active Growing Season: Late SpringFlowering Season: SummerSoil: Coarse to slightly mineral.pH: 5.8-7.3Light: Full sunNutritional Needs: Moderate.