Golden Spruce Nurseries | A to Z Listings

By: Golden Spruce  09-12-2011

Common Name: Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Perennial
USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Habit: Clumping
Size (W/HT/FL HT): 36"/24"/33"
Growth Rate: Fast
Most Active Growing Season: Late Spring
Flowering Season(s): Summer
Soil: Coarse to slightly mineral.
pH: 5.8-7.3
Light: Full sun
Nutritional Needs: Moderate. Too low a pH may be fatal
Water (Garden): Average
How Different?: Compared to ‘Mac ’n’ Cheese’, ‘Maui Sunshine’ is taller with larger, more yellow gold flowers.
Landscape Value: Middle of the border, mixed beds, parking strips, fence lines, good cut flower.


Other products and services from Golden Spruce

09-12-2011

Golden Spruce Nurseries | Echinacea

Common Name: ConeflowerFamily: AsteraceaePlant Type: PerennialUSDA Hardiness Zone: 4-9Habit: Upright ClumperSize (W/HT/FL HT): 30"/14"/23"Growth Rate: FastMost Active Growing Season: Late SpringFlowering Season: Summer and FallSoil: Coarse and slightly organicpH: 5.8-7.3Light: Full sunNutritional Needs: Moderate.


09-12-2011

Golden Spruce Nurseries | Products

Golden Spruce is a wholesale nursery that supplies quality nursery stock to landscape trades, retail nurseries, golf courses and municipalities. We are conveniently located just off Highway one and 232nd St. Delivery and pick up options are both available. Our friendly staff will provide excellent customer service to go along with our beautiful plant material.